Renato Stabile
[…] Courts have discretion, however, to preclude illegally obtained evidence.

Illegally or unethically obtained evidence is admissible in New York, absent a specific statutory exclusion. Sackler v. Sackler, 15 N.Y.2d 40, 255 N.Y.S.2d 83, 203 N.E.2d 481 (1964) (in a divorce action, evidence of wifes adultery, obtained by means of illegal forcible entry into her home, admissible).

The one exception is that evidence obtained as the result of eavesdropping is not admissible in any proceeding, pursuant toCPLR 4506.

Under New York CPLR 3103 (c), courts have discretion to suppress improperly obtained evidence. CPLR 3103 (c) provides: "Suppression of information improperly obtained. If any disclosure under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court, on motion, may make an appropriate order, including an order that the information be suppressed."

Several cases have upheld the court's ability to impose suppression as a sanction. SeeIn re Beiny, 129 A.D.2d 126, 517 N.Y.S.2d 474 (1st Dept), rehg denied, 132 A.D.2d 190, 522 N.Y.S.2d 511 (1st Dept 1987) (improperly subpoenaed documents suppressed); Cippitelli v.